+91 9678074320, 9678074320       P.O. Balipara - 784101, Dist. Sonitpur, Assam , India.

 +91 9678074320, 9678074320       P.O. Balipara - 784101, Dist. Sonitpur, Assam , India.

logo
New Initiative at AVS: Boarding Facilities starts from Class IV onwards. (Only for residents outside Tezpur, Assam).

Faculty

BIOLOGY

Mrs. Sudatta Sarkar

HOD

Dr. Lipika Borah

Coordinator of Activities

Mrs. Debajani Sharma Bora

Ms. Himangana Das

Ms. Sapna Tiwari

BIOTECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Mrs. Meenakshi B. Das

Biotechnology

Head of Lower School

Dr. Hemashree Deka

Environmental Science

Head of Marketing and Admissions

CHEMISTRY

Dr. Kuljeet Singh

Dean of Studies

Dr. Alpana Dey

Mr. Rajib Hazarika

Mr. Niranjan C. Samaddar

Ms. Debjani P. Nath

Dr. Nachiketa Chatterjee

Ms. Shalini Roy

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

Mr. Dulu Dutta

HOD

Mr. Varun Walia

PHYSICS

Mr. Umesh Singh

HOD

Md. Taufique A. Ansari

HCA/Head of Science Coaching

Mr. Amirzit Singh Huidrom

Senior Housemaster

Md. Sazid Zaman Ahmed

Mr. Rajen Bharali

MATHEMATICS

Mr. Bijan Panigrahi

HOD

Mr. Manoj Sharma

Deputy Head

Md. Sabir Ansari

Controller of Examinations

Mr. Bhola Prasad

Mr. Pawan K. Pal

Mr. Tapash Das

Ms. Sagarika Dutta

Mrs. Pavitra Sharma

Ms. Barnali Baruah

Dr. Jutirekha Dutta

Ms. Bithika Ray

COMMERCE

Mrs. Rupali Borah

HOD

Mrs. Priyankoo K. Das

Commercial Studies & Business Studies

Mr. Devesh Prajapati

Economics

Mr. Rahul Pareek

Accounts & Commerce

Mr. Bhola Prashad

Commerce

Mr. Pulok Borborah

Accounts & Commerce

HUMANITIES

Mr. Thajeb Ali Hazarika

HOD

Mrs. Raya Mukhopadhyay

Sociology

Mrs. Torali Baruah

Home Science

Mr. Parth Parasher

Psychology

Ms. R. Srividya

French

Ms. Sukanya

Sociology & Geography

Mr. Kunal Banerjee

History & Political Science

HISTORY

Mrs. Dayita Bira Datta

HOD

Mr. Sanjay Sharma

Ms. Sarmistha P. Sarkar

Mrs. Pamela Syiemlieh

Mr. Amalmani Sharma

Ms. Pooja Borah

Alumni Coordinator

GEOGRAPHY

Mr. Minto Borah

HOD

Ms. Indra R. Mahanta

Mrs. Rituparna Chatterjee

Mrs. Pamela Syiemlieh

Ms. Sukalpa Dutta

ASSAMESE

Dr. Parinita Goswami

Mrs. Prarthana Borah Phukan

ENGLISH

Mr. Qamar Alam

HOD

Dr. Navodita Pandey

Mass Communication & Yoga

Mrs. Tamanna Seth

Mrs. Vinita Watts

Ms. Mousumi Talukdar

Mr. Samuel Daniel David

Ms. Debolina C. Bakshi

Ms. Rajlakshmi Sharma

Mr. Ajay Ruhil

Ms. Haimanti Majumdar

Mr. Apoorva Joshi

Mrs. Mita Nangia Goswami

HINDI

Dr. R. K. Mishra

Coordinator Upper School

Mr. Prem Kumar Singh

Coordinator Upper School

Mrs. Mandeep Kaur

Mr. Sanjay Dixit

Mr. Anil Kumar Yadav

SPECIAL EDUCATION NEED CENTRE

Mr. Backianthan Moses Herick

HOD SEN Centre

Special Educator & Psychotherapist

ART & CRAFT DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Mrs. Priyanka Joshi

HOD/ Head of Activities

Mr. Harinarayan Baruah

Mr. Andrasphera Kharmawlong

Mr. Bijit K. Das

Ms. Mampi Das

Mr. Shiluti Longkumer

DANCE & MUSIC

Mrs. Ruby B. Bordoloi

Coordinator Dance

Mrs. Torali Baruah

Dance

Mr. Pranjal Baruah

Indian Percussions

Mr. Pranjal Saikia

Indian Vocal

Mr. Manoj Hazarika

Guitar

Mr. Manzil K. Gogoi

Indian Instrumental Music

Mr. Aditya Suman

Western Vocal

Mr. Manaskam Kakati

Drum

Ms. Wanrieka Passah

Piano

SPORTS DEPARTMENT

Mr. Sanjay Pathak

Coordinator Sports

Archery Coach

Mr. Rajender Chauhan

Librarian

Cricket  Coach

Mr. Jamlamthang Hangzo

Physical Education Teacher

Soccer Coach

Mr. Kunal Gupta

Physical Education Teacher

Basketball Coach

Ms. Jean Melanie Vincent Haymo

Physical Education Teacher

Volleyball Coach

 Mohommad Aziz

Physical Education Teacher

Squash Coach

Mr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar

Lawn Tennis Coach

Mr. Abhijit Baruah

Badminton Coach

Mr. Rajiv Doimary

Basketball Coach

Mr. Jayanta Kalita

Taekwondo Coach

 Mr. Ridip Mahanta

Life Guard

Mr. Jayanta Bora

Life Guard

Mr. Philip Basumatary

Riding Instructor

Ms. Priya Tiwari

Football Coach

REGISTRATIONS OPEN FOR 2024-25