+91 9678074320, 9678074320       P.O. Balipara - 784101, Dist. Sonitpur, Assam , India.

 +91 9678074320, 9678074320       P.O. Balipara - 784101, Dist. Sonitpur, Assam , India.

logo
New Initiative at AVS: Boarding Facilities starts from Class IV onwards. (Only for residents outside Tezpur, Assam).

Faculty

BIOLOGY

Dr. Lipika Borah

Coordinator of Activity

Mrs. Debajani Sharma Bora

Ms. Himangana Das

Mr. Abhinav Mishra

BIOTECHNOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

Mrs. Meenakshi B. Das

Biotechnology

Head of Lower School

Dr. Hemashree Deka

Environmental Science

Head of Marketing and Admissions

CHEMISTRY

Dr. Kuljeet Singh

Dean of Studies

Dr. Alpana Dey

Mr. Rajib Hazarika

Mr. Niranjan C. Samaddar

Ms. Debjani P. Nath

Dr. Nachiketa Chatterjee

Ms. Shalini Roy

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

Mr. Dulu Dutta

HOD

Mr. Varun Walia

PHYSICS

Mr. Umesh Singh

HOD

Md. Taufique A. Ansari

Coordinator Science Coaching

Mr. Amirzit Singh Huidrom

Senior Housemaster

Md. Sazid Zaman Ahmed

Mr. Rajen Bharali

MATHEMATICS

Mr. Bijan Panigrahi

HOD/HCA

Mr. Manoj Sharma

Deputy Headmaster

Md. Sabir Ansari

Controller of Examinations

Mr. Bhola Prasad

Mr. Pawan K. Pal

Mr. Tapash Das

Ms. Sagarika Dutta

Mrs. Pavitra Sharma

Ms. Bornali Baruah

Dr. Jutirekha Dutta

COMMERCE

Mrs. Rupali Borah

HOD

Economics

Mrs. Priyankoo K. Das

Commercial Studies & Business Studies

Mr. Devesh Prajapati

Economics

Mr. Rahul Pareek

Accounts & Commerce

Mr. Bhola Prashad

Commerce

 Mr. Yuraj Chhetri

Accounts & Commerce

Mr. Pulok Borborah

Accounts & Commerce

HUMANITIES

Mr. Thajeb Ali Hazarika

HOD

Mrs. Raya Mukhopadhyay

Sociology

Mrs. Torali Baruah

Home Science

Mr. Parth Parasher

Psychology

Ms. R. Srividya

French Language

Ms. Brinda Das

Sociology & Geography

HISTORY

Mrs. Dayita Bira Datta

HOD

Mr. Sanjay Sharma

Ms. Sarmistha P. Sarkar

Mrs. Pamela Syiemlieh

Mr. Amalmani Sharma

Ms. Pooja Borah

GEOGRAPHY

Mr. Minto Borah

HOD

Ms. Indra R. Mahanta

Mrs. Rituparna Chatterjee

Mrs. Pamela Syiemlieh

Ms. Sukalpa Dutta

ASSAMESE

Dr. Parinita Goswami

Mrs. Prarthana Borah Phukan

ENGLISH

Mr. Qamar Alam

HOD

Mrs. Rimjhim Ghosh Pyne

Mrs. Tamanna Seth

Mrs. Vinita Watts

Ms. Mousumi Talukdar

Mr. Samuel Daniel David

Ms. Debolina C. Bakshi

Ms. Rajlakshmi Sharma

HINDI

Mr. Sanjay Dixit

HOD

Dr. R. K. Mishra

Mrs. Mandeep Kaur

Mr. Prem Kumar Singh

Mr. Anil Kumar Yadav

SPECIAL EDUCATION NEED CENTRE

Mr. Backianthan Moses Herick

HOD SEN Centre

Special Educator & Psychotherapist

ART & CRAFT DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Mrs. Priyanka Joshi

HOD/ Head of Activities

Mr. Harinarayan Baruah

Mr. Andrasphera Kharmawlong

Mr. Rounak Patra

Mr. Bijit K. Das

Ms. Mampi Das

DANCE & MUSIC

Mrs. Ruby B. Bordoloi

Coordinator Dance

Mrs. Torali Baruah

Dance

Mr. Pranjal Baruah

Indian Percussions

Mr. Pranjal Saikia

Indian Vocal

Mr. Manoj Hazarika

Guitar

Mr. Manzil K. Gogoi

Indian Instrumental Music

Mr. Devanga Bidrum Kalita

Piano

Mr. Aditya Suman

Western Vocal

Mr. Manaskam Kakati

Drum

SPORTS DEPARTMENT

Mr. Sanjay Pathak

Coordinator Sports

Archery Coach

Mr. Rajender Chauhan

Librarian

Cricket  Coach

Mr. Jamlamthang Hangzo

Physical Education Teacher

Soccer Coach

Mr. Kunal Gupta

Physical Education Teacher

Basketball Coach

Ms. Jean Melanie Vincent Haymo

Physical Education Teacher

Volleyball Coach

 Mohommad Aziz

Physical Education Teacher

Squash Coach

Mr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar

Lawn Tennis Coach

Mr. Jalam Singh

Riding Instructor

Mr. Abhijit Baruah

Badminton Coach

Mr. Rajiv Doimary

Basketball Coach

Mr. Jayanta Kalita

Taekwondo Coach

 Mr. Ridip Mahanta

Life Guard

Mr. Jayanta Bora

Life Guard

REGISTRATIONS OPEN FOR 2024-25